ISHM 2018 - Program

 

Survey, State, Map - Program

2018 Symposium of the International Society for the History of the Map

21–23 June 2018
Osher Map Library and Smith Center for Cartographic Education, University of Southern Maine

 

Home   Call for Papers   Registration   Program   Accommodation   Contact

 

Final Program for ISHM 2018

Locations

C = Cohen Education Center, Osher Map Library, Glickman Library

A = Arcade, Osher Map Library, Glickman Library

U = University Events Room, 7th Floor, Glickman Library

21 June 2018 (Thursday)

14:30–14:45 – C – Symposium Opening [A – coffee]

15:00–16:30 – 1 C – Nineteenth-Century Region Construction

Chair: James Akerman

Johanna Skurnik, University of Turku [Finland] – “Making Colonial Cartographies in the British Empire, c. 1830–1870”

Kory Olson, Stockton University [USA] – “Creating France’s Next Cartographers: J. Parlier’s La France en 7 cartes

Jordana Dym, Skidmore College [USA] – “Hiram Bingham in the Footsteps of Simón Bolívar, from Caracas to Bogota, 1906–1907”

16:30–18:30 – U – Reception (cash bar)

22 June 2018 (Friday)

08:30–10:00 – 2 C – Mapping Modern Infrastructure

Chair: Mark Monmonier

Madalina Veres, American Philosophical Society [USA] – “The American Philosophical Society’s Contributions to Infrastructure Projects on the Delaware River”

George Carhart, City of Portland [USA] – “Boundaries Above and Below Ground: 232 Years of Municipal Maps and Plans from the City of Portland, Maine”

John Swab, University of Oklahoma [USA] – “Mapping Risk in Oklahoma and Indian Territories: The Rivalry between the Clarkson Rating Bureau and the Sanborn Map Company, 1890–1915”

08:30–10:00 – 2 U – Modern Imperial Territorial Mapping

Chair: Roger Kain

Anthony Mullan, Library of Congress (emeritus) [USA] – “The Residency Maps of Java”

Lindsay Braun, University of Oregon [USA] – “Cultures of Colonial Compilation: C. N. Thomas and State Mapping in Cape Town, 1860–1902”

Richard Talbert, University of North Carolina [USA] – “German Maps of Asia Minor and their Ottoman Adaptation in the Early 20th Century”

10:00–11:00 – A – coffee break and special event in the OML reading room

11:00–12:30 – 3 C – Literature and Landscape, Art and Iconography

Chair: Victoria Morse

Karen Pinto, Boise State University [USA] – “Fit for an Umayyad Prince: The Earliest Extant Map of the Eastern World or Earliest Painting of the Moon?”

Tom Conley, Harvard University [USA] – “Bend of the River: On Nicolas Sanson, Carte des rivières de France curieusement recherchée (1641) and Its Guide, Louis Collon, Description des rivières de France (1645)”

Jeremy Brown, Royal Holloway, University of London [UK] – “Putting Myth on the Map: Imaginary Landscapes in Early Modern Calabria”

11:00–12:30 – 3 U – Mapping the Modern State: Boundaries and Territories

Chair: Junía Furtado

Jörn Seemann, Ball State University [USA] – “Alexander von Humboldt, the Virtual Grenzgänger: Mapping the Borderlands between Spanish and Portuguese Colonies in South America in the Early Nineteenth Century.”

Francesc Nadal, Universitat de Barcelona, and Carme Montaner, Institut Cartogràfic i Geològic de Catalunya [Spain] – “French Army Surveying of Catalonia (1823–1827): Technical Modernity against the Liberal Revolution”

Renato Peixoto, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte [Brazil] – “Nothing Lies Outside the Map: Varnhagen, Jaime Cortesão and the Brazilian Representations of the Tordesillas Meridian”

12:30–14:00 – A – lunch

14:00–17:30 – C – AGM and Discussion of Future of ISHM [A – coffee]

23 June 2018 (Saturday)

09:00–10:30 – 4 C – Land and Land Ownership in the Nineteenth-Century U.S.

Chair: Ron Grim

Jym St. Pierre, Restore the Maine Woods [USA] – “Mapping the Maine Woods”

Jefferson Moak, Independent Scholar [USA] – “The Five-Dollar Map: Philadelphia Cadastral Map Publishing of the 1850s”

Scott White, Fort Lewis College [USA] – “Mapping the Changes to Yellowstone National Park’s Boundary”

09:00–10:30 – 6 U – Colonial Mapping in Ibero-America

Chair: Jordana Dym

Junía Ferreira Furtado, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais [Brazil] – “Surveying Tejuco village in the Diamond District, Brazil, 1774”

Vaquiria Silva, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais [Brazil] – “The case of controversy between Archbishopric of Bahia and the Bishopric of Rio de Janeiro and the Jesuits”

Denise A. S. de Moura, São Paolo State University [Brazil] – “Mapping the Unforeseen: The Chorographical Chart of 1772 of the Sertões de Guarapuava, in South Brazil”

10:30–11:00 – A – coffee break

11:00–12:30 – 7 C – Sharing and Mixing Information across Modes and Cultures

Chair: Isabella Alexander

Evelyn Edson, Piedmont Virginia Community College (emerita) [USA] – “Island Books and Sea Charts: Mapping the Mediterranean in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries”

Robert Lee, Harvard University [USA] – “Ignorance Indexed: A Cartometric Analysis of William Clark’s Master Map”

Kathleen Weessies, Michigan State University [USA] – “John Farmer, Michigan’s Extraordinary Mapmaker”

11:00–12:30 – 7 U – Cosmography and the World

Chair: Tom Conley

Maria Dawson, University of Toronto [Canada] – “The Waldseemüller Map: Rethinking Map Making and Reading”

Ian Fowler, New York Public Library [USA] – “Kosmographiya: A Cultural-Historical Reexamination of an Eighteenth-Century Russian mappamundi

Stefaan Missinne, IMCoS - "Leonardo da Vinci's Globe from 1504 and the Discovery of His Map of America"

12:30–13:30 – A – lunch

13:30–15:00 – 8 C – Mapping Conflict

Chair: Lindsay Braun

Victoria Morse, Carleton College [USA] – “Maps and the Regional State in Fourteenth-Century Northern Italy”

Leah Thomas, Virginia State University [USA] – “Human Commodification: Mapping African Presence in Early America”

Megan Barford, National Maritime Museum [UK] – “Cartography and Forced Migration: A Contemporary Collecting Project at the UK National Maritime Museum”

15:00–15:30 – A – coffee

15:30–17:00 – 9 C – Conditioning Map Knowledge and Technology in the Nineteenth Century

Chair: Francesc Nadal

Isabella Alexander, University of Technology Sydney [Australia] – “The Legal Regulation of Maps and Geographic Knowledge in Australia, 1788–1916”

Mark Monmonier, Syracuse University [USA] – “Map-Related Patents as a State-Managed Survey of Cartographic Innovation”

David Weimer and Lena Denis, Harvard Map Collection [USA] – “Monographs, Molasses, and Maps: Circulating Commodities and the Creation of the Harvard Map Collection”

17:00–17:15 – 10C – Closing

 

Associated Events, 20 and 26 June 2018, Harvard Map Collection, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

David Weimer, Librarian for Cartographic Collections and Learning, Harvard Map Collection, informs us that HMC will hold two events in association with HMC's new exhibition commemorating the 200th anniversary of its original, founding gift. From the global merchant and slave trader who purchased the library of a German scholar, to alumni returning from the American Civil War, to the maps of a Ukrainian poet and émigré, the contingent set of gifts to Harvard has set the foundation on which curators have built a world-class collection. This exhibition will trace the network of donors, collectors, and curators who have defined the size and scope of the Harvard Map Collection.:

20 June 2018 (Wednesday): sneak preview of the new exhibition for ISHM 2018 participants (anytime).

26 June 2018 (Tuesday), 5:30pm: opening of the new exhibition

 

Associated Events, 20 June 2018, Leventhal Map Center, Boston Public Library, Boston

Ron Grim, Curator of the Leventhal Map Center informs us that LMC will hold tours of its new exhibition — "Breathing Room," about the development of Boston's park syste — for ISHM 2018 participants on the afternoon of 20 June 2018. Should you be interested, please check with LMC for further details.

 

The ISHM 2018 symposium is underwritten by the Osher Chair in the History of Cartography, University of Southern Maine.